2013/2014 Monday Noon Seminars

Read More

Vision
Innate Immunity
Metabolism
Sleep
Axon/Glia

Vision

Organizer, Rajendra Apte

  • November 4: Thomas Ferguson (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences), “Autophagy and phagocytosis converge for better vision”
  • November 11: Rajendra Apte (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences), “Metabolic Networks in the Eye: Implications for Disease Pathogenesis”
  • November 18: Daniel Kerschensteiner (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences), “Plasticity in the developing retina”
  • December 2: Vladimir Kefalov (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences), “Cone visual cycle in the mammalian retina”

Innate Immunity

Organizer, Greg Wu

  • January 6: Marco Colonna (WUSTL Pathology & Immunology), “The function of TREM2 and IL-34 in microglia survival and activation”
  • January 13: David Gutmann (WUSTL Neurology), “Microglia as drivers of brain tumor formation and growth”
  • January 27: Tony Wyss-Coray (Stanford School of Medicine), “Immune responses in brain aging and neurodegeneration”
  • February 3: Gregory Wu and Laura Piccio (WUSTL Neurology),“Exploring the role of innate cells in animal models of multiple sclerosis”

Metabolism

Organizer, Karen O’Malley (co-hosted by the Diabetic Cardiovascular Disease Center (DCDC))

  • February 10: Daniel Ory (WUSTL Internal Medicine), “Drug development for Niemann-Pick C – a neurodegenerative cholesterol storage disorder”
  • February 17: Forbes Porter (NIH/NICHD), “Development of therapeutic interventions for disorders of cholesterol homeostasis”
  • February 24: Fumi Urano (WUSTL Internal Medicine), “Patient-based therapeutics for Wolfram syndrome, a prototype of endoplasmic reticulum disorder”
  • March 3: Manu Goyal (WUSTL Radiology), “The Metabolic Economics of Human Brain Growth and Plasticity”

Sleep

Organizer, David Holtzman

  • March 10: David Holtzman (WUSTL Neurology), “Sleep and Alzheimer’s disease:  Potential cellular, molecular, and network connections”
  • March 24: Amita Sehgal (University of Pennsylvania), “What drives sleep:wake cycles: cellular and molecular underpinnings in a Drosophila model”
  • March 31: Paul Shaw (WUSTL Anatomy & Neurobiology), “A Night to Remember: Understanding the role of Sleep and Memory Consolidation”
  • April 7: Erik Musiek (WUSTL Neurology), “Circadian clocks genes and neurodegeneration”

Axon/Glia

Organizer, Valeria Cavalli (co-hosted with the Department of Developmental Biology)

  • May 5: Jeffrey Milbrandt (WUSTL Genetics), “Glial metabolism and axonal maintenance”
  • May 12: Kelly Monk (WUSTL Developmental Biology), “Adhesion G protein-coupled receptor signaling in peripheral nerve development and regeneration”
  • May 19: Robyn Klein (WUSTL Internal Medicine), “Inflammation and myelin repair: Reliving the past heals old wounds”
  • June 2: Special Seminar: Winners, Hope Center Awards

Shannon Macauley-RambachPhD (Holtzman Lab, WUSTL Neurology), “Investigating the mechanistic link between diabetes and Alzheimer’s disease: the effects of the hyperglycemia on neuronal activity and Amyloid beta levels within the brain’s interstitial fluid”

Matthew MacEwan (Moran Lab, WUSTL Biomedical Engineering; Ray Lab, WUSTL Neurosurgery)“Neuroregenerative electrodes enable functional electrical stimulation of peripheral motor axons and distal musculature”

Sarah Kaufman and David Sanders (Diamond Lab, WUSTL Neurology)“Distinct tau prion strains propagate in cells and mice and define different tauopathies”

  • June 16: Klaus Armin Nave (Max Planck Institute for Experimental Medicine, Gottingen Germany), “Novel roles for oligodendrocytes in axonal energy metabolism”