2015/2016 Monday Noon Seminars

Read More

2015/2016 Schedule

Mondays, 12-1p
November – June
Holden Auditorium (Farrell Learning and Teaching Center)

Mini-Series Topics:

Mechanisms of Muscle Weakness
Stem Cell Therapeutics
Epigenetic Modifications in Aging and Disease
Diabetes and the Brain
Transcriptional and epigenetic control of neural development

Special Hope Center/Ophthalmology/Neurology Seminars
Special Seminar: Cheryl Lichti (University of Texas Medical Branch)
Special Seminar: Winners, Hope Center Awards

Mechanisms of Muscle Weakness

Organizer, Chris Weihl

  • November 2: Dongsheng Duan (University of Missouri), “Dystrophin-based DMD gene therapy: from mice to dogs”
  • November 9: Alfred Goldberg (Harvard University), “Molecular Mechanisms of Muscle Atrophy and Cancer Cachexia”
  • November 30: Chris Weihl (WUSTL Neurology), “Protein quality control in inherited and acquired myopathies”
  • December 7: Christina Gurnett (WUSTL Neurology), “Hypotonia and contractures: lessons from genetic studies of scoliosis and arthrogyprosis”

Stem Cell Therapeutics

Organizer, Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group

  • January 4: Shelly Sakiyama-Elbert (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering), “Materials for Cell Transplantation After Spinal Cord Injury”
  • January 11: Nicholas Maragakis (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine), “Stem Cell Transplantation as a Neuroprotective Strategy for Treating Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis”
  • January 25: Fumihiko Urano (WUSTL Internal Medicine), “A Soluble Endoplasmic Reticulum Factor-Based Regenerative Therapy for Diabetes and Neurodegeneration in Wolfram Syndrome”
  • February 1: Andrew Yoo (WUSTL Developmental Biology), “Subtype-specific Neuronal Conversion of Human Fibroblasts and Disease Modeling”

Epigenetic Modifications in Aging and Disease

Organizer, Valeria Cavalli

  • February 8: Valeria Cavalli (WUSTL Neuroscience), “Epigenetic modifications promoting axon regeneration”
  • February 22: Hiroko Yano (WUSTL Neurosurgery), “Manipulating epigenetic mechanisms to save Huntington’s disease neurons”
  • February 29: Ting Wang (WUSTL Genetics), “Transposable elements and epigenome evolution”
  • March 7: Michael Kobor (University of British Columbia), “Epigenetic Signatures of Human Aging”

Diabetes and the Brain

Organizer, Tamara Hershey and Shannon Macauley-Rambach

  • March 21: Tamara Hershey (WUSTL Psychiatry), Shannon Macauley-Rambach (WUSTL Neurology), “Diabetes and the Brain – from mice to humans”
  • March 28: Maria Remedi (WUSTL Internal Medicine), “The role of KATP channels in Diabetes and Brain Pathologies”
  • April 4: Suzanne Craft (Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center), “Insulin and Alzheimer’s Disease: The Path of Most Resistance”
  • April 11: Ana Maria Arbelaez (WUSTL Pediatrics), “Brain Hormone Interaction in Hypoglycemic Counterregulation”

Transcriptional and epigenetic control of neural development

Organizers, Kelly Monk and Andrew Yoo (co-hosted with the Department of Developmental Biology)

  • April 25: Gail Mandel (Oregon Health & Science University), “New Insights into the Dysfunctional Circuitry Underlying Rett Syndrome”
  • May 2: Azad Bonni (WUSTL Neuroscience), “Epigenetic regulation of neuronal connectivity in the brain”
  • May 9: Harrison Gabel (WUSTL Neuroscience),  “The neuron-specific epigenome in development and disease”
  • May 16: Kristen Kroll (WUSTL Developmental Biology), “Gene regulatory networks in neural development and disease”

Special Hope Center/Ophthalmology/Neurology Seminars

  • Wednesday, September 30: Chad Dickey (University of South Florida), “Drowsy chaperones: How the protein quality control system enables diseases of aging”
    12:00 PM
    Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
  • Thursday, October 15: Monica Vetter (University of Utah), “Birth and death in the retina: pathways modulating proliferation, differentiation and neurodegeneration”
    4:00 PM
    Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
  • Monday, October 26: Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine), “Autophagy and mitophagy in neuronal homeostasis and neurodegeneration”
    12:00 PM
    Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)

Special Seminar

  • December 14: Cheryl Lichti (University of Texas Medical Branch), “A Proteomic Survey of Glioma Stem Cells”

Special Seminar: Winners, Hope Center Awards

  • June 6: Cheryl Leyns (Holtzman Lab, WUSTL Neurology), “Direct delivery of full-length, therapeutic anti-tau antibodies to the brain by gene transfer”
    Lauren Walker (DiAntonio Lab, WUSTL Developmental Biology),  
    “MAPK signaling functions upstream of SARM1 to promote axonal degeneration”