2016/2017 Clocks & Sleep Club

Organizers: Erik Herzog, Dmitri Nusinow and Paul Taghert Read More

2016/2017 SCHEDULE, CLOCKS & SLEEP CLUB

1st Friday of the month
3:30p
BJC Institute of Health 7AB

  • September 2:
    Jerrah Holth (Holtzman Lab, WashU Neurology),
    “The interaction between sleep and tau pathology in the P301S tauopathy mouse model”
    Ben Palanca (WashU Anesthesiology),
     “Postoperative Delirium: Putative Roles of Disordered Sleep and Circadian Rhythms”
  • September 30: Benedetto Grimaldi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), “Therapeutic implications of cancer-specific broken clocks”
  • SPECIAL WEDNESDAY, November 2: John Hogenesch (Cincinnati Children’s Hospital), “Time for precision medicine: from big data to novel therapeutics”
    **Note the location: BJC-IH 9AB
  • November 4: Xitong Liang (Taghert Lab, WashU Neuroscience), Jiajia Li (Hughes Lab, University of Missouri St. Louis)
    Xitong Liang, “Output circuits downstream of Drosophila circadian pacemakers”
    Jiajia Li, “Achilles is a circadian clock controlled gene that regulates immune function in Drosophila”
  • December 2: Scott Lewis (Hughes Lab, University of Missouri St. Louis), Sonya Bahar (University of Missouri St. Louis)
    Scott Lewis, “Orexin signaling regulates both the hippocampal clock and the circadian oscillation of Alzheimer’s disease-risk genes”
    Sonya Bahar, “Chimera States in a Hodgkin-Huxley Neural Model”
  • January 6: Matthew Tso (Herzog Lab, WashU Biology), “Gamma frequency entrainment attenuates amyloid load and modifies microglia”
    Dmitri Nusinow (Danforth Plant Science Center), “A hierarchical multi-oscillator network orchestrates the Arabidopsis circadian system”
  • February 3: Qianyi Yang (Chen Lab, WashU Anesthesiology), “Nocturnal Itch: Why do we itch at night” 
    Istvan Kiss (Saint Louis University), 
    “Resynchronization of circadian oscillators and the east-west asymmetry of jet-lag”
  • March 3: Erik Musiek (WashU Neurology), “REV-ERBs and Neuroinflammation”
    Markus Klose (Shaw Lab, WashU Neuroscience), “Sleep debt reprograms clock neuron identity”
  • April 7: Jiajia Li (Hughes Lab, WashU Medicine), “Lymphocyte Circadian Clocks Control Lymph Node Trafficking and Adaptive Immune Response”
    Zhoufeng Chen (WashU Anesthesiology),
    “SCN is crucial for transmitting contagious itch behavior”
  • CANCELLED May 5: Members encouraged to go see Monday Noon Seminar (5/1) talk featuring Paul Taghert.
  • CANCELLED June 2
  • July 7: Michael Hughes (WashU Medicine) “Guidelines for Genome-Scale Analyses of Circadian Rhythms: Emphasis on Studies of Mammalian Brains”, Dmitri Nusinow (Danforth Plant Science Center) Hybrid data/journal club
  • August 4: Christy Hoffmann (Hughes Lab, WashU Medicine), Taghert Lab (WashU Neuroscience)

All meetings are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.