2016/2017 Monday Noon Seminars

Read More

2016/2017 Schedule

Mondays, 12-1p
November – June
Holden Auditorium (Farrell Learning and Teaching Center)

Mini-Series Topics:

CNS Protein Kinetics
Protein Aggregation and Neurodegeneration
Synuclein and Parkinson’s Disease
Autophagy
Neurobiology of apoE
Blood Brain Barrier and Brain Lymphatics
Neural Development, Plasticity, and Repair

Special Hope Center Seminars

CNS Protein Kinetics

Organizer, John Cirrito

  • September 19: Gopal Thinakaran (University of Chicago), “Dynamic Trafficking and Transcytosis of Alzheimer’s Disease Beta Secretase BACE1 in Neurons”
  • September 26: John Cirrito (WashU Neurology), “The ups and downs of extracellular Aβ production and clearance dynamics”
  • October 3: Timothy Miller (WashU Neurology), “The Half Life Story of SOD1 in ALS”
  • October 10: Randall Bateman (WashU Neurology), “Human protein kinetics in Alzheimer’s disease pathology”

Protein Aggregation and Neurodegeneration

Organizer, David Brody

  • October 17: David Brody (WashU Neurology), “Soluble Amyloid-beta Aggregates from Human Alzheimer’s Disease Brains”
  • October 31: Michael Gross (WashU Chemistry), “Mass Spectrometry-based footprinting brings insights to Abeta aggregation”
  • November 7: Liviu Mirica (WashU Chemistry), “Controlling and Imaging Amyloid  Peptide Aggregation in Alzheimer’s Disease”
  • November 21: Dominic Walsh (Harvard University), “Aβ and tau finding the needles in a haystack of molecular complexity”

Synuclein and Parkinson’s Disease

Organizer, Paul Kotzbauer

  • November 28: Joel Perlmutter (WashU Neurology), “Synucleinopathies: clinical manifestations, pathophysiology & biomarkers”
  • December 5: Paul Kotzbauer (WashU Neurology), “Biomarkers and Therapeutic Approaches Based on Alpha-Synuclein Accumulation in Parkinson Disease”
  • December 12: Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “Atomic-Resolution Structure of Alpha-Synuclein Fibrils by Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy” 
  • December 19: Jan Bieschke (WashU Biomedical Engineering), “Synergistic intervention strategies in synuclein toxicity and propagation”

Autophagy

Organizer, Chris Weihl

  • January 9: David Perlmutter (WashU School of Medicine, Vice Chancellor & Dean), “The role of autophagy in accumulation of misfolded proteins in a1-antitrypsin deficiency”
  • January 23: Conrad Weihl (WashU Neurology), “Lysosomal dyshomeostasis in neurodegeneration and myodegeneration”
  • January 30: Abhinav Diwan (WashU Medicine), “Transcriptional Regulation of the Autophagy-Lysosome Machinery in Disease States”
  • February 6: Beat Nyfeler (Novartis), “Modulation of autophagy: from basic principles to disease”

Neurobiology of apoE

Organizer, David Holtzman

  • February 13: David Holtzman (WashU Neurology), “Overview of APOE and Alzheimer’s disease: New potential role of ApoE in relation to Tau”
  • February 20: Carl Frieden (WashU Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics), “ApoE: The relation of structure to function: Understanding lipid binding”
  • February 27: Cheryl Wellington (University of British Columbia), “Using CHIMERA (Closed Head Impact Model of Engineered Rotational Acceleration) to understand the relationships between Traumatic Brain Injury and Alzheimer’s Disease”
  • March 6: Jason Ulrich (Holtzman Lab, WashU Neurology), “APOE and TREM2 Are Critical for Microglial Response to Aß Plaques”

Blood Brain Barrier and Brain Lymphatics

Organizer, Robyn Klein

  • March 13: Robyn Klein (WashU Medicine), “Learning from Viruses: Innate Immune Regulation of Blood Brain Barrier Function”
  • March 27: Josh Rubin (WashU Pediatrics), “BBB and brain cancer: Targeting tumors and their stem cells”
  • April 3: Gregory Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery), “Impact and mechanisms of vascular oxidative stress on cerebral amyloid angiopathy and Alzheimer’s disease”
  • April 10: Dritan Agalliu (Columbia University), “The role of Wnt signaling in blood-brain barrier development and repair”

Neural Development, Plasticity, and Repair

Organizer, Kelly Monk and Andrew Yoo (co-hosted with the Department of Developmental Biology)

  • May 1: Paul Taghert (WashU Neuroscience), How Neural Circuit Plasticity Decodes Circadian Timing Information in Drosophila”
  • May 8: Kelly Monk (WashU Developmental Biology), “Molecular and genetic mechanisms of myelin development and repair”
  • May 15: Daniel Kerschensteiner (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)“Molecular mechanisms and plasticity of synaptic specificity” 
  • May 22: Mary Hatten (Rockefeller University), “Mechanisms of Cerebellar Development: Migration, Circuit Formation and Synaptic Plasticity”

Special Seminars

  • October 24: David Holtzman, “State of the Hope Center”
  • June 5: Winners, Hope Center Awards – Kathleen Schoch (Miller Lab, WashU Neurology)“Right Place, Right Time: Antisense Oligonucleotide-Mediated TREM2 Reduction”
    and Yedda Li (Sands Lab, WashU Genetics), “Combination therapy increase lifespan and improves clinicobehavioral performance in the murine model of globoid cell leukodystrophy”
  • June 19: Andrew Nguyen (Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health)“Progranulin-deficient FTD: Cellular Alterations and Therapeutic Approaches”