2018/2019 Monday Noon Seminars

2018/2019 Schedule Mondays, 12-1p September – June Holden Auditorium (Farrell Learning and Teaching Center) Mini-Series Topics: Translational Machinery and Neurological Diseases Sleep and Disease Environmental Factors in Disease Stroke, Plasticity and Recovery Cholesterol Metabolism in Disease Modeling Neurological Disorders Using Stem Cell-based Approaches Special Hope Center Seminars Translational Machinery and Neurological Diseases Organizer, Joseph Dougherty September 24: Eric Wang (University of Florida) “The double life of RNA binding proteins in muscle and the central nervous system – … Read More Read More

2018/2019 Schedule

Mondays, 12-1p
September – June
Holden Auditorium (Farrell Learning and Teaching Center)

Mini-Series Topics:

Translational Machinery and Neurological Diseases
Sleep and Disease
Environmental Factors in Disease
Stroke, Plasticity and Recovery
Cholesterol Metabolism in Disease
Modeling Neurological Disorders Using Stem Cell-based Approaches

Special Hope Center Seminars

Translational Machinery and Neurological Diseases

Organizer, Joseph Dougherty

  • September 24: Eric Wang (University of Florida) “The double life of RNA binding proteins in muscle and the central nervous system – implications for Myotonic Dystrophy”
  • October 1: Sebla Kutluay (WashU Molecular Microbiology) “Unexpected Roles of RNA-binding Proteins in HIV-1 Replication”
  • October 8: Brian Clark (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) “Comprehensive Analysis of Retinal Development at single-cell resolution”
  • October 15: Sergej Djuranovic (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology) “mRNA sequence determinants of the efficient protein synthesis”

Sleep and Disease

Organizer, Yo-El Ju

  • November 19: Amy Licis (WashU Neurology) “Sleep disturbances in Wolfram syndrome”  
  • November 26: Erik Herzog (WashU Biology) “Clock cartography: Mapping circadian connections and dysfunctions”
  • December 3: Yo-El Ju (WashU Neurology) “Sleep and amyloid-beta”
  • December 10: Jon Willie (Emory University) “Deep Brain Stimulation: Hope for Narcolepsy with Cataplexy?”

Environmental Factors in Disease

Organizer, Ream Al-Hasani

  • January 7: Brad Racette (WashU Neurology) “Human Environmental Mn Exposure as a Model of Neurodegeneration”
  • January 14: Joseph Bloom (WashU Psychiatry) “Genetic and environmental factors influencing nicotine metabolism and dependence”
  • CANCELLED January 28: Jordan McCall (WashU Anesthesiology) “The maternal and homecage environments as important drivers of neural circuit dysfunction”
  • February 4: Patricia Jensen (NIH/National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences) “Genetic approaches toward defining noradrenergic neuron diversity”

Stroke, Plasticity and Recovery

Organizer, Jin-Moo Lee

  • February 18: Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology) “Plasticizing the Cortex to Enhance Stroke Recovery”
  • February 25: Gregory Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery) “The Promise of Conditioning-Based Therapy for Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage”
  • March 4: S. Thomas Carmichael (University of California, Los Angeles) “Neural Repair after Stroke: Smart Mice to Smart Humans”
  • March 11: Nico Dosenbach (WashU Neurology) “Precision Functional Mapping of Individual Brains”

Cholesterol Metabolism in Disease

Organizers, Anil CashikarSteve Mennerick

  • March 25: Gwendalyn Randolph (WashU Pathology & Immunology) “Lipoprotein trafficking through the interstitium and lymphatics in chronic inflammatory disease”
  • April 1: Suzanne Pfeffer (Stanford University) “Cholesterol and membrane trafficking: implications for Niemann Pick Type C and familial Parkinson’s disease”
  • April 8: Douglas Covey (WashU Developmental Biology) “Click chemistry for studies of cholesterol, oxysterol and neurosteroid biology”
  • April 15: Jonathan Cooper (WashU Pediatrics) “The same, but different. New lessons about Batten disease”

Modeling Neurological Disorders Using Stem Cell-based Approaches

Organizers, Andrew Yoo, Samantha Morris, Celeste Karch

  • April 22: Aaron DiAntonio (WashU Developmental Biology) “Axon Degeneration: Mechanistic Insights Yield New Therapeutic Strategies for Neurodegenerative Diseases”
  • April 29: Albert Kim (WashU Neurosurgery) “Maintenance and modeling of glioblastoma stem-like cells”
  • May 13: Celeste Karch (WashU Psychiatry) “Modeling tauoapthies in human stem cells”
  • May 20: Justin Ichida (University of Southern California) “Using Cellular Reprogramming to Identify New Therapeutic Targets for Neurodegenerative Diseases”

Special Seminars

  • October 22: Ronald Cohn (Fluidigm), Stephen Oh (WashU Medicine) “Hyperion Imaging System”
  • November 12: Leonard Petrucelli (Mayo Clinic) “Mechanistic and Therapeutic Insights into c9orf72 FTD/ALS”
    *BJC Investigator Program Seminar co-hosted by the Department of Neurology and Department of Neuroscience
  • March 1: Heather Rice (KU Leuven, Belgium) “A novel role for Alzheimer’s Amyloid Precursor Protein in GABAergic signaling”
  • March 18: State of the Hope Center
    • Hiroko Yano (WashU Neurosurgery) “The role of DNA methylation in Huntington’s disease”
    • Celeste Karch (WashU Psychiatry)“Neuronal subtype-specific vulnerability in tauopathies using human stem cells”
  • June 10: Winners, Hope Center Awards – NOTE This seminar will be held in BJC Institute of Health 9AB.

    • Andrew Findlay (Weihl Lab, Neurology)
      “Therapeutic modulation of chaperone functions in LGMD1D”
    • Zachary Rosenthal (Lee Lab, Neurology)
      “Local perturbations in cortical excitability propagate differentially through large-scale functional networks”