Working group for HPAN
Organizer: Chris Weihl Read More


The Neurodegeneration Research Group is the working group for the Hope Center Program on Protein Aggregation & Neurodegeneration (HPAN), the most formalized of the Hope Center Research groups. HPAN’s goal is to develop better ways to diagnose and treat neurodegenerative diseases through an understanding of the underlying molecular mechanisms that lead to protein aggregation and disease. Group meetings are in two different formats, a lab meeting and a PI chalk talk (PIs only), and are open to investigators in the Washington University community.

All meetings are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

Organizer/Contact Information

For additional information about Neurodegeneration Group Meetings, please contact the organizer Chris Weihl or the administrative coordinator, Jan Konrad.

2015/2016 Schedule, Neurodegeneration Group

2nd Wednesday of the month
8:30a – 9:30a
BJC Institute of Health 9AB

  • October 14: Michael Vasek (Klein Lab, WUSTL Medicine)
  • November 11: Dhruva Dhavale (Kotzbauer Lab, WUSTL Neurology), “Structural requirements for alpha-synuclein fibril growth: implications for disease mechanisms and therapeutics”
  • December 9: Holtzman Lab (WUSTL Neurology)
  • January 13: Erik Musiek (WUSTL Neurology)
  • February 10: Weihl Lab (WUSTL Neurology)
  • March 9: Pappu Lab (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
  • April 13: Courtney Sutphen (Fagan Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
  • May 11: Miller Lab (WUSTL Neurology)

For previous years’ talks, check out the archive links below.

All meetings are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

Archives of previous seasons






Protein Aggregation & Neurodegeneration Faculty

Group meeting faculty organizer: Chris Weihl

Affiliated faculty

Beau Ances (WUSTL Neurology)
Yuna Ayala (St. Louis University)
Randall Bateman (WUSTL Neurology)
Jan Bieschke (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Kendall Blumer (WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
David Brody (WUSTL Neurology)
Nigel Cairns (WUSTL Neurology)
Anil Cashikar (WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Zhou-Feng Chen (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
John Cirrito (WUSTL Neurology)
Carlos Cruchaga (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Adish Dani (WUSTL Pathology & Immunology)
Marc Diamond (WUSTL Neurology)
Abhinav Diwan (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Anne Fagan (WUSTL Neurology)
Carl Frieden (WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Jeff Gidday (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Dennis Hallahan (WUSTL Radiation Oncology)
Phyllis Hanson (WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Tamara Hershey (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Didier Hodzic (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
David Holtzman (WUSTL Neurology)
Sanjay Jain (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Celeste Karch (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Paul Kotzbauer (WUSTL Neurology)
Jin-Moo Lee (WUSTL Neurology)
Mingjie Li (WUSTL Neurology)
David Limbrick (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Brendan Lucey (WUSTL Neurology)
Moe Mahjoub (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Soe Soe Mar (WUSTL Neurology)
Steve Mennerick (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Tim Miller (WUSTL Neurology)
Liviu Mirica (WUSTL Chemistry)
John Morris (WUSTL Neurology)
Erik Musiek (WUSTL Neurology)
David Ornitz (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Dan Ory (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Rohit Pappu (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Joel Perlmutter (WUSTL Neurology)
Richard Perrin (WUSTL Pathology & Immunology)
Alan Pestronk (WUSTL Neurology)
Steve Petersen (WUSTL Neurology)
Marc Raichle (WUSTL Radiology)
Mark Sands (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Robert Schmidt (WUSTL Pathology & Immunology)
Itender Singh (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Joy Snider (WUSTL Neurology)
Heather True (WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Fumihiko Urano (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Andrei Vlassenko (WUSTL Radiology)
Yong Wang (WUSTL Radiology)
Chris Weihl (WUSTL Neurology)
David Wozniak (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Qin Yang (WUSTL Radiation Oncology)
Hiroko Yano (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Andrew Yoo (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Greg Zipfel (WUSTL Neurosurgery)