2011/2012 Monday Noon Seminars

Read More

November 21: Season kick-off

  • Alison Goate, “State of the Hope Center”
  • Renate Lewis, “Zinc Finger Nucleases and TAL Effector Nucleases:  Powerful New Tools for Genome Modification”
  • Michael Bruchas, “In vivo Optogenetics for Mapping Neural Circuits”

Neurovirology mini-series

Organizer, Beau Ances

  • November 28: Beau Ances (WUSTL Neurology), “Magic Moments: Lessons Learned from NeuroAIDS”
  • December 5: Robyn Klein (WUSTL Internal Medicine),”Who let the dogs out? Protective versus pathologic immunity in viral encephalitis”
  • December 12: David Clifford (WUSTL Neurology), “Progressive multifocal leuko encephalopathy”
  • December 19: Ken Tyler (University of Colorado, Denver), “Veni, Vidi, Vici (I came, I saw, I conquered): Reovirus-induced cell death in the CNS”

Epigenetics and Epigenomics mini-series

Organizer, Joe Dougherty

  • January 9: Skirmantas Kriaucionis (University of Oxford), “DNA modifications in brain cells – identity and functional implications”
  • January 23: Sarah Elgin (WUSTL Biology), “Targeting Heterochromatin Formation in Drosophila”
  • January 30: Ting Wang (WUSTL Genetics), “Transposable elements, landscapers for shaping genetic and epigenetic regulatory network”
  • February 6: Kristen Kroll (WUSTL Developmental Biology), “Epigenetic regulation of neural development: making stem cells into neurons”

CNS Endothelium in Health and Disease mini-series

Organizers, Robyn Klein and Josh Rubin

  • February 13: Dennis Hallahan (WUSTL Radiation Oncology),“Exploiting the Physiologic Response of Ionizing Radiation in Microvasculature of Brain Tumors”
  • February 20: Josh Rubin (WUSTL Pediatrics), “Eavesdropping on a brain tumor-vascular endothelial cell tete a tete”
  • February 27: Greg Zipfel (WUSTL Neurosurgery), “The role of endothelial cell and smooth muscle cell dysfunction in subarachnoid hemorrhage-induced cerebral vasospasm”
  • March 5: Kelly Doran (University of California, San Diego), “Blood-Brain Barrier Failure during Bacterial Meningitis”

Prion-like mechanisms mini-series

Organizer, Marc Diamond

  • March 19: Jan Bieschke (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering), “Therapeutic strategies for interfering with amyloid formation and propagation”
  • March 26: Marc Diamond (WUSTL Neurology), “Transcellular propagation of misfolding: A framework for new therapeutic and diagnostic opportunities in neurodegenerative disease”
  • April 2: William Seeley** (University of California, San Francisco),“Selective vulnerability in neurodegenerative disease: insights from frontotemporal dementia”
  • April 9: Special seminar (see below)
  • April 16: Heather True (WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology), “Prions: 31 Flavors of Infectious Particles”

**William Seeley’s talk on April 2 is co-hosted by the Neuroimaging Informatics and Analysis Center (NIAC).

Protein Homeostasis mini-series

Organizer, Chris Weihl

  • April 30: Chris Weihl (WUSTL Neurology),“Promiscuous Proteinopathies: chaperone function and degenerative disease”
  • May 2: Special Seminar (see below)
  • May 7: Paul Taylor (St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital), “Mutations in prion-like domains found in two RNA-binding proteins cause multisystem proteinopathy”
  • May 21: Rohit Pappu (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering), “Sequence context as functional modules, gatekeepers and regulators of homeostasis”

Special seminars

  • April 9: Ron DeMattos (Eli Lilly and Company), “Engaging the Enemy: Novel Insights for Alzheimer’s Immunotherapy”
  • May 2: Takaomi Saido (Riken Brain Science Institute), “A new mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease: Distinguishing facts from artifacts”
EmailPrintShare