Organizers: Andria Ford, Jin-Moo Lee

The Neurovascular Injury & Repair group provides a forum to discuss novel concepts and mechanisms in disorders of the neurovascular unit. Emphasis is placed on the causes of neurovascular injury, and repair/response mechanisms in diseases of the central or peripheral nervous system. The group brings together basic and physician scientists to fill knowledge gaps, develop novel research ideas, provide constructive feedback, and foster novel collaborations. Speakers on topics of basic science are encouraged to provide conceptual and practical links to how their work may translate from the bench to the bedside; presentations on clinical content can review background on fundamental preclinical work that supports clinical hypotheses and identify untested research questions/hypotheses derived from clinical observations.

2023 Spring Schedule

1st Wednesday of the month
4:00p – 5:00p

Zoom conference

For virtual meeting information email the Hope Center or click the Zoom links button below.

  • January 18: Andy Shih (Seattle Children’s Hospital)
  • February 15: Raj Dhar (WashU Neurology) “Building a Multidimensional Data Repository: How Integrating Brain Imaging with Physiologic Data can Accelerate Acute Stroke Research”
  • March 15: Yan Wang (WashU Neurology)
  • April 19: Asher Albertson (WashU Neurology)
  • May 17: Osvaldo Laurido-Soto (WashU Neurology)

For previous years’ talks, check out the archives link below.

All meetings are listed on the ONR Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Affiliated faculty members

John Atkinson (WashU Medicine)
Carolyn Baum (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Janice Brunstrom-Hernandez (WashU Neurology)
David Carpenter (WashU Neurology)
Alexandre Carter (WashU Neurology)
Hong Chen (WashU Biomedical Engineering/Radiation Oncology)
Jaehyung (Gus) Cho (WashU Medicine)
Lisa Connor (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Maurizio Corbetta (WashU Neurology)
Joseph Culver (WashU Radiology)
Ralph Dacey (WashU Neurosurgery)
Michael Diringer (WashU Neurology)
Nico Dosenbach (WashU Neurology)
Andria Lee Ford (WashU Neurology)
Brian Gage (WashU Medicine)
Laura Heitsch (WashU Medicine)
Song Hu (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Sheng Chih (Peter) Jin (WashU Genetics)
Jonathan Kipnis (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Salah Keyrouz (WashU Neurology)
Robyn Klein (WashU Medicine)
Lex Kravitz (WashU Psychiatry)
Terrance Kummer (WashU Neurology)
Eric Landsness (WashU Neurology)
Catherine Lang (WashU Physical Therapy)
Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology)
John Lee (WashU Radiology)
Xiaowei Li (WashU Surgery)
Pat McAllister (WashU Neurosurgery)
Robert Mecham (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Camilo Molina (WashU Neurosurgery)
Colin Nichols (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Peter Panagos (WashU Medicine)
Steve Petersen (WashU Neurology)
Nicola Pozzi (Saint Louis University)
Maria Remedi (WashU Medicine)
Ikbal Şencan-Eğilmez (WashU Radiology)
Lori Setton (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Joshua Shimony (WashU Radiology)
Jennifer Strahle (WashU Neurosurgery)
Amber Stratman (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
David Tan (WashU Medicine)

Renee Van Stavern (WashU Neurology)
Timothy Wolf (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Dmitriy Yablonskiy (WashU Radiology)
Allyson Zazulia (WashU Neurology)
Chao Zhou (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Gregory Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery)