Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group

2022 Fall Schedule

Organizers: Andria Ford and Jin-Moo Lee

  • October 19, 2022: Lisa Connor (WashU Occupational Therapy) “Participation in Everyday Activities after Stroke: Predictors of Community Integration”
  • November 16, 2022: Keith Lohse (WashU Physical Therapy) “Information architecture in stroke neurology: Multi-level, multivariate, and missing data”
  • December 14, 2022*: Brian Johnson (WashU Occupational Therapy) “Modulation of Human Motor Memory Consolidation, Generalization, and Inter-Manual Transfer”
2021/2022 Schedule

Organizers: Andria Ford and Jin-Moo Lee

  • September 15, 2021 (Special): Opeolu Adeoye (WashU Emergency Medicine), Lisa Connor (WashU Occupational Therapy), Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology), Gregory Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery) “Four Chairs, One Vision: Stroke Research Town Hall“
  • October 20, 2021: Steve Cramer (University of California, Los Angeles) “Brain Repair After Stroke”
  • November 17, 2021: Manus Donahue (Vanderbilt University) “Neuroimaging of cerebral physiology in the North American moyamoya phenotype”
  • December 15, 2021: Asher Albertson (WashU Neurology) “Differential Association of Local and Global Network Dysfunction to Stroke Morbidity in Aged vs. Young Mice”
  • January 19, 2022: Opeolu Adeoye (WashU Emergency Medicine) “Thrombolysis in Acute Stroke”
  • February 16, 2022: Josh Shimony (WashU Radiology)“Metabolic Imaging using Respiratory Gas Control”
  • March 16, 2022: Lauren Sansing (Yale School of Medicine) “Translational Research in Neuroinflammation after Intracerebral Hemorrhage”
  • April 20, 2022: Eric Leuthardt (WashU Neurosurgery) “Brain Computer Interfaces: Treatment of stroke and other network disorders”
  • May 18, 2022: Song Hu (WashU Biomedical Engineering) “Light + Sound: Peering into Brain Function and Metabolism”
2020/2021 Schedule

Organizers: Andria Ford and Jin-Moo Lee

  • September 15 (Special): Opeolu Adeoye (WashU Emergency Medicine), Lisa Connor (WashU Occupational Therapy), Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology), Gregory Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery) “Four Chairs, One Vision: Stroke Research Town Hall“
  • October 20: Steve Cramer (University of California, Los Angeles) “Brain Repair After Stroke”
  • November 17: Manus Donahue (Vanderbilt University) “Neuroimaging of cerebral physiology in the North American moyamoya phenotype”
  • December 15: Asher Albertson (WashU Neurology) “Differential Association of Local and Global Network Dysfunction to Stroke Morbidity in Aged vs. Young Mice”
  • January 19: Opeolu Adeoye (WashU Emergency Medicine) “Thrombolysis in Acute Stroke”
  • February 16: Josh Shimony (WashU Radiology)“Metabolic Imaging using Respiratory Gas Control”
  • March 16: Lauren Sansing (Yale School of Medicine) “Translational Research in Neuroinflammation after Intracerebral Hemorrhage”
  • April 20: Eric Leuthardt (WashU Neurosurgery) “Brain Computer Interfaces: Treatment of stroke and other network disorders”
  • May 18: Song Hu (WashU Biomedical Engineering) “Light + Sound: Peering into Brain Function and Metabolism”
2019/2020 Schedule

Organizers: Andria Ford and Jin-Moo Lee

  • September 18, 2019: Chao Zhou (WashU Biomedical Engineering) “High-speed optical coherence tomography for neuroimage”
  • October 16, 2019: Wei Qian (Miner lab, WashU Medicine) “The role of TREX1 C-terminal frameshift mutation in Retinal Vasculopathy with Cerebral Leukoencephalopathy”
  • November 20, 2019: Kristin Guilliams (WashU Neurology) “Cerebrovascular changes in children with Sickle Cell Disease”
  • December 18, 2019: Laura Ibanez (Cruchaga lab, WashU Psychiatry) “The GENISIS Project: Final Results”
  • January 15, 2020: Zachary Rosenthal (Lee lab, WashU Neurology) “Local perturbations of cortical excitability propagate differentially through large-scale functional networks”
  • CANCELLED – March 18, 2020: Raj Dhar (WashU Neurology) “Quantitative Imaging Assessment of Complications after Stroke: Cerebral Edema and Hemorrhagic Transformation”
  • CANCELLED – May 20, 2020: Melanie Fields (WashU Pediatrics)