2015 Hope Center Retreat

May 5, 2015: Danforth Plant Science Center Read More

Program, 2015 Retreat

Welcome and Opening RemarksCeleste Karch & Carlos Cruchaga

Session 1: Neurovascular Injury & Repair (Chair: Andria Ford (Neurology))

  • Andrew Kraft (Lee Lab, Neurology)
    “Sensory deprivation following cortical focal ischemia facilitates  remapping and accelerates behavioral recovery”
  • Rafael Galindo (Assistant Professor, Neurology)
    “Neuroprotective role of nicotinamide mononucleotide adenylyl-transferase 3 in a mouse model of neonatal cerebral ischemia”

Session 2: Axon Injury & Repair (Chair: David Brody (Neurology))

  • Yongcheol Cho (Cavalli Lab, Anatomy & Neurobiology)
    “Activating injury-responsive genes with hypoxia enhances axon  regeneration through neuronal HIF-1α”
  • Gwen Hoben (Mackinnon Lab, Surgery)
    “Characterization of senescent Schwann cells’ role in limiting axonal regeneration”

Session 3: Neurogenetics (Chair: Christina Gurnett (Neurology))

  • Sarah Petersen (Monk Lab, Developmental Biology)
    “GPR126 has distinct, domain-dependent functions in Schwann cell development mediated by interaction with laminin-211”
  • Gabriel Haller (Gurnett Lab, Neurology)
    “Massively parallel single nucleotide mutagenesis using reversibly- terminated inosine”

Hope Center Lecture: Daria Mochly-Rosen (Stanford University)
”Correcting Abnormal Mitochondrial Dynamics in Neurogenerative and Cardiovascular Diseases”

Session 4: New Research Interest Groups (Chair: Carlos Cruchaga (Psychiatry))

  • Lysosome Processing & Transport: Bruno Benitez (Sands Lab, Medicine)
    “Lysosomal and synaptic dysfunction in Autosomal Dominant Adult Onset Neuronal Ceroid Lipofuscinosis (AD-ANCL)”
  • Clocks & Sleep: Jerrah Holth (Holtzman Lab, Neurology)
    “The interaction between sleep and tau pathology in the P301S tauopathy mouse model”

Rajesh Ranganathan (NINDS/NIH)
“NINDS Office of Translational Research: New Programs to Support Therapy and Device Discovery and Development”

Session 5: Neurodegeneration (Chair: Chris Weihl (Neurology))

  • Chandana Buddhala (Kotzbauer Lab, Neurology)
    “Regional deficits in dopaminergic, serotonergic and noradrenergic innervation in Parkinson disease dementia”
  • Matthew Brier (Ances Lab, Neurology)
    “Local and distributed effect of amyloid deposition on glucose metabolism in preclinical Alzheimer’s disease”

Poster Session