Organizers: Erik Herzog, Paul Taghert, and Dmitri Nusinow

The Clocks & Sleep Club became the Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club to expand participation and promote ongoing research on the role of sleep and circadian rhythms in neurodegenerative disease. The group meets monthly to discuss recent advances in the study of biological timing and sleep.

Labs working on biological rhythms

Erik Herzog: Molecules, cells and circuits of mammalian circadian timing.

Paul Taghert: Molecules, cells and circuits of insect circadian timing.

Dmitri Nusinow: Circadian regulation of physiology and development in plants.

David Holtzman: The role of normal and disrupted daily rhythms in amyloid beta production and Alzheimer’s Disease progression and therapies.

Shin-Ichiro Imai: Epigenetics of circadian timing and aging.

Yo-El Ju: Sleep and neurological diseases.

Daniel Kerschensteiner: Neural circuits controlling circadian rhythms and sleep.

István Kiss: Coupled oscillator behavior in biological and electrochemical systems.

Brendan Lucey: Sleep and Alzheimer’s disease.

Erik Musiek: The role of clock genes and circadian rhythms in neurodegeneration.

Jeanne Nerbonne: Circadian regulation of excitability and channel biology.

Joshua Rubin: Chronotherapy for brain cancer.

Paul Shaw: Genetics and benefits of sleep.

2024 Spring Schedule

2nd Friday of the month (*unless noted)
3:30p – 5:00p
Location: Farrell LTC 204

There will be food, drink and conversation for those attending in-person!

If you can’t be there in person you are welcome to join via Zoom (information listed at button below). For inquiries contact the Hope Center or Erik Herzog.

NOTE: Each presenter has 30 minutes for slides and 15 minutes for questions.

  • January 12 – NOTE spring semester location: Farrell LTC 204
    • Lizzie Tilden (Y. Chen lab, WashU Neuroscience) “Temporal dynamics of Protein Kinase A across the sleep-wake cycle”
    • Amanda Cimino (Guilak lab, WashU Orthopaedic Surgery) “Synthetic gene circuits for autonomously regulated circadian-driven drug delivery to target flares in arthritis”
  • February 9
    • Samira Parhizkar (Holtzman lab, WashU Neurology) “Lemborexant, a dual orexin receptor antagonist, ameliorates tau-mediated sleep loss and neurodegeneration”
    • Collin Nadarajah (Musiek lab, WashU Neurology) “Circadian regulation of complement C4: implications for Alzheimer’s Disease”
  • March 8 – Zoom Guest
    • Carrie Partch (University of California Santa Cruz)
  • April 12
    • Kyohei Tokizane (Imai lab, WashU Developmental Biology)
  • May 10
    • Jackie Pelham (Holehouse lab, WashU Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
    • Haspel lab (WashU Medicine)
  • June 14
    • Palanca lab (WashU Anesthesiology)
    • Norris lab (WashU Anesthesiology)

For previous years’ talks, check out the archives link below.

All meetings are listed on the ONR Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

Clocks & Sleep Club: Affiliated faculty members

Ryan Bogdan (WashU Psychological & Brain Sciences)
Daniel Castro (WashU Radiology)
Yao Chen (WashU Neuroscience)
Marco Colonna (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Bryan Copits (WashU Anesthesiology)
Meaghan Creed (WashU Anesthesiology)
Sarah England (WashU Obstetrics & Gynecology)
Jeffrey Haspel (WashU Medicine)
Tracey Hermanstyne (WashU Developmental Biology)
Erik Herzog (WashU Biology)
David Holtzman (WashU Neurology)
Shin-Ichiro Imai (WashU Developmental Biology)
Yo-El Ju (WashU Neurology)
Daniel Kerschensteiner (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Jonathan Kipnis (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
István Kiss (Saint Louis University)
Geraldine Kress (WashU Neurology)
Eric Landsness (WashU Neurology)
Amy Licis (WashU Neurology)
Brendan Lucey (WashU Neurology)
Timothy Miller (WashU Neurology)
Erik Musiek (WashU Neurology)
Jeanne Nerbonne (WashU Medicine)
Aaron Norris (WashU Anesthesiology)
Dmitri Nusinow (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
Ben Palanca (WashU Anesthesiology)
Thomas Papouin (WashU Neuroscience)
Joshua Rubin (WashU Pediatrics)
Paul Shaw (WashU Neuroscience)
Kendall Smith (WashU Anesthesiology)
Paul Taghert (WashU Neuroscience)
Andrew Yoo (WashU Developmental Biology)
Chao Zhou (WashU Biomedical Engineering)