Organizers: Gabriel Haller, Carlos Cruchaga

This is a diverse group of investigators whose independent research programs range from human genetics to genetic model organisms.  They share an interest in the genetic pathways underlying neurological disorders, techniques to identify those genetic pathways, and the use of genetics, genomics, and transcriptomics as tools to develop therapeutics.  Group meetings are open to the Washington University community, and those outside the Hope Center are welcome to present their work.

2023 Spring Schedule

1st Friday of the month
1:00p – 2:00p
HYBRID: Couch 6001B and Zoom conference

For virtual meeting information email the Hope Center or click the Zoom links button below.

  • January 6: Vishnu Muraleedharan Saraswathy (Mokalled lab, WashU Developmental Biology) “Single-cell transcriptomics reveal potent pro-regenerative populations in the adult spinal cord”
  • February 3: Shujuan Zhao (Jin and Kahle labs, WashU Genetics and Harvard University) “Genetic dysregulation of an endothelial Ras signaling network in vein of Galen malformations”
  • March 3: Mikhail Berezin (WashU Radiology)
  • April 7: Aleksandra (Sashka) Beric (Ibanez lab, WashU Psychiatry)
  • May 5: Julia Bals, Chandrani Thakur (Saligrama lab, WashU Neurology)

For previous years’ talks, check out the archives link below.

All meetings are listed on the ONR Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics Group: Affiliated faculty members

Andrey Anokhin (WashU Psychiatry)
Martha Bagnall (WashU Neuroscience)
Randall Bateman (WashU Neurology)
Yehuda Ben-Shahar (WashU Biology)
Laura Bierut (WashU Psychiatry)
Kevin Black (WashU Psychiatry)
Ryan Bogdan (WashU Psychological & Brain Sciences)
Daniel Castro (WashU Radiology)
Hong Chen (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Shiming Chen (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Zhou-Feng Chen (WashU Anesthesiology)
Milan Chheda (WashU Medicine)
Govindaswamy Chinnadurai (Saint Louis University)
Sharlee Climer (University of Missouri, St. Louis)
Marco Colonna (WashU  Pathology & Immunology)
John Constantino (WashU Psychiatry)
Bryan Copits (WashU Anesthesiology)
Joseph Corbo (WashU  Pathology & Immunology)
Meaghan Creed (WashU Anesthesiology)
Carlos Cruchaga (WashU Psychiatry)
Jianmin Cui (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Mai Dang (WashU Neurology)
Sergej Djuranovic (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Gerald Dorn (WashU Medicine)
Joseph Dougherty (WashU Genetics)
Todd Druley (WashU Pediatrics)
Gavin Dunn (WashU Neurosurgery)
Julaine Florence (WashU Neurology)
Harrison Gabel (WashU Neuroscience)
Jeffrey Gordon (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Christina Gurnett (WashU Neurology)
David Gutmann (WashU Neurology)
Gabriel Haller (WashU Neurosurgery)
Oscar Harari (WashU Psychiatry)
Tamara Hershey (WashU Psychiatry)
Erik Herzog (WashU  Biology)
Shin-ichiro Imai (WashU Developmental Biology)
Joseph Ippolito (WashU Radiology)
Sanjay Jain (WashU Medicine)
Peter Jin (WashU Genetics)
Celeste Karch (WashU Psychiatry)
Adam Kepecs (WashU Neuroscience)
Albert Kim (WashU  Neurosurgery)
Jonathan Kipnis (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Renatta Knox (WashU Neurology)
Kristen Kroll (WashU Developmental Biology)
Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology)
Erik Lenze (WashU Psychiatry)
Tristan Qingyun Li (WashU Neuroscience)
Moe Mahjoub (WashU Medicine)
Soe Soe Mar (WashU Neurology)
Pat McAllister (WashU Neurosurgery)
Helen McNeill (WashU Developmental Biology)
Jeffrey Millman (WashU Medicine)
Rob Mitra (WashU Genetics)
Jeanne Nerbonne (WashU Medicine)
Colin Nichols (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Cynthia Ortinau (WashU Pediatrics)
Marco Pignatelli (WashU Psychiatry)
Angela Reiersen (WashU Psychiatry)
Maria Remedi (WashU Medicine)
Joshua Rubin (WashU Pediatrics)
Naresha Saligrama (WashU Neurology)
James Skeath (WashU Genetics)
Paul Taghert (WashU Neuroscience)
Liu Lin Thio (WashU  Neurology)
Alex Todorov (WashU Psychiatry)
Michael Wong (WashU Neurology)
Jason Yi (WashU Neuroscience)
Weixiong Zhang (WashU Computer Science & Engineering)
Gregory Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery)