Organizers: Gabriel Haller, Carlos Cruchaga

This is a diverse group of investigators whose independent research programs range from human genetics to genetic model organisms.  They share an interest in the genetic pathways underlying neurological disorders, techniques to identify those genetic pathways, and the use of genetics, genomics, and transcriptomics as tools to develop therapeutics.  Group meetings are open to the Washington University community, and those outside the Hope Center are welcome to present their work.

2024 Spring Schedule

1st Friday of the month
1:00p – 2:00p
4444 Forest Park Ave., Room 5103*
*NOTE location

For inquiries contact the Hope Center.

  • January 5: Joseph Bradley (Cruchaga lab, WashU Psychiatry) “Multi-Ethnic meta-analysis of earlier-onset Alzheimer Disease”
  • February 2: Laura Ibanez (WashU Psychiatry) “Understanding circular RNA landscape in blood of Parkinson’s Disease and their potential as biomarkers”
  • March 1: Daniel Castro (WashU Radiology) “Non-canonical roles for endogenous opioids in affect, motivation, and metabolism”
  • April 5: Chadrani Thakur, Julia Bals (Saligrama lab, WashU Neurology)
  • May 3: Tassia Goncalves (Zhao lab, WashU Genetics)

For previous years’ talks, check out the archives link below.

All meetings are listed on the ONR Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics Group: Affiliated faculty members

Andrey Anokhin (WashU Psychiatry)
Martha Bagnall (WashU Neuroscience)
Randall Bateman (WashU Neurology)
Yehuda Ben-Shahar (WashU Biology)
Laura Bierut (WashU Psychiatry)
Kevin Black (WashU Psychiatry)
Ryan Bogdan (WashU Psychological & Brain Sciences)
Daniel Castro (WashU Radiology)
Hong Chen (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Shiming Chen (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Milan Chheda (WashU Medicine)
Govindaswamy Chinnadurai (Saint Louis University)
Sharlee Climer (University of Missouri, St. Louis)
Marco Colonna (WashU  Pathology & Immunology)
John Constantino (WashU Psychiatry)
Bryan Copits (WashU Anesthesiology)
Joseph Corbo (WashU  Pathology & Immunology)
Meaghan Creed (WashU Anesthesiology)
Carlos Cruchaga (WashU Psychiatry)
Jianmin Cui (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Mai Dang (WashU Neurology)
Sergej Djuranovic (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Gerald Dorn (WashU Medicine)
Joseph Dougherty (WashU Genetics)
Todd Druley (WashU Pediatrics)
Gabor Egervari (WashU Genetics and Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics)
Julaine Florence (WashU Neurology)
Harrison Gabel (WashU Neuroscience)
Jeffrey Gordon (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Christina Gurnett (WashU Neurology)
David Gutmann (WashU Neurology)
Gabriel Haller (WashU Neurosurgery)
Claudia Han (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Oscar Harari (WashU Psychiatry)
Tamara Hershey (WashU Psychiatry)
Erik Herzog (WashU  Biology)
Shin-ichiro Imai (WashU Developmental Biology)
Joseph Ippolito (WashU Radiology)
Sanjay Jain (WashU Medicine)
Peter Jin (WashU Genetics)
Celeste Karch (WashU Psychiatry)
Adam Kepecs (WashU Neuroscience)
Albert Kim (WashU  Neurosurgery)
Jonathan Kipnis (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Renatta Knox (WashU Neurology)
Kristen Kroll (WashU Developmental Biology)
Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology)
Erik Lenze (WashU Psychiatry)
Tristan Qingyun Li (WashU Neuroscience)
Yang (Eric) Li (WashU Neurosurgery)
Moe Mahjoub (WashU Medicine)
Soe Soe Mar (WashU Neurology)
Pat McAllister (WashU Neurosurgery)
Helen McNeill (WashU Developmental Biology)
Jeffrey Millman (WashU Medicine)
Rob Mitra (WashU Genetics)
Jeanne Nerbonne (WashU Medicine)
Colin Nichols (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Cynthia Ortinau (WashU Pediatrics)
Marco Pignatelli (WashU Psychiatry)
Angela Reiersen (WashU Psychiatry)
Maria Remedi (WashU Medicine)
Joshua Rubin (WashU Pediatrics)
Naresha Saligrama (WashU Neurology)
James Skeath (WashU Genetics)
Paul Taghert (WashU Neuroscience)
Liu Lin Thio (WashU  Neurology)
Alex Todorov (WashU Psychiatry)
Michael Wong (WashU Neurology)
Jason Yi (WashU Neuroscience)
Gregory Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery)