Annual Retreat

Tuesday May 10, 2022 Read More

About

11th Annual Hope Center Retreat

 Tuesday, May 10, 2022
Hybrid format
Zoom: Short talks, keynote lectures
In person: Poster session

The Hope Center Annual Retreat provides an opportunity to learn the latest research findings from Hope Center laboratories as well as translational Neuroscience outside Washington University. Keynote lectures feature invited speakers who lead their fields with a research/clinical program that aligns with the Hope Center mission.

Congratulations to the winners of the Hope Center Awards at the 11th Annual Hope Center Retreat!

 

Dana Shaw, PhD

Postdoctoral research scholar in the lab of Mayssa Mokalled

“An intricate immune balance necessary for natural spinal cord regeneration”

 

Alexandra Litvinchuk, PhD

Postdoctoral research scholar in the lab of David Holtzman

“The relationship between ApoE and lipid dysregulation in glia of the PS19 mouse model of tauopathy”

 

Hope Center Award winners are selected from presentations by trainees at the Hope Center Retreat.

  • Graduate student and postdoc presenters are eligible for a Hope Center Award.  An award of $1000 will be awarded to one short talk presenter. 
  • Judging is based on scientific merit, relevance to the Hope Center mission, and presentation at the retreat. Award winners will be announced after the retreat.  

To learn about past winners, click here.

Retreat Program

Printable program with posters

Welcome and Opening Remarks – David Holtzman, MD and Anneliese Schaefer, JD, PhD

Welcome from Retreat Organizers – Celeste Karch, PhD and Carlos Cruchaga, PhD

Session 1: Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics
Moderated by Gabriel Haller, PhD (Neurosurgery)

  • Jiayang Chen (Dougherty Lab, Genetics)
    “Molecular functions of ID/ASD-associated MYT1L during early brain development”
  • Ciyang Wang (Cruchaga Lab, Psychiatry)
    “Discovery of genetic regulators of human metabolites in CSF”

Session 2: Clocks & Sleep Club and Lysosome Processing & Transport
Moderated by Paul Taghert, PhD (Neuroscience)

  • Samira Parhizkar, PhD (Holtzman Lab, Neurology)
    “Sleep loss exaggerates TREM2-dependent inflammation irrespective of amyloid plaque deposition”
  • Celia McKee (Musiek Lab, Neurology)
    “The astrocyte circadian clock regulates autophagy and endolysosome function”

Hope Center Lecture
Speaker Introduction by Conrad Weihl, MD, PhD (Neurology)

  • Louise Rodino-Klapac, PhD (Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.)
    “Development of gene therapies for muscular dystrophies”

Hope Center Lecture
Speaker Introduction by Celeste Karch, PhD (Psychiatry)

  • Martin Kampmann, PhD (University of California, San Francisco)
    “Elucidating molecular and cellular mechanisms of neurodegenerative disease by CRISPR-based functional genomics”

Session 3: Protein Aggregation & Neurodegeneration and Lipid Metabolism
Moderation by Anil Cashikar, PhD (Psychiatry)

  • Shih Feng You (Karch Lab, Psychiatry)
    “MS4A4A modifies the risk of Alzheimer’s disease and regulates cholesterol metabolism and immune response”
  • Antoine Drieu, PhD (Kipnis Lab, Pathology & Immunology)
    “Parenchymal border macrophages regulate brain physiology via CSF flow dynamics”

Neurovascular Injury & Repair, Axon Injury & Repair, and NeuroRestorative Therapy 
Moderated by Valeria Cavalli, PhD (Neuroscience)

  • Xiaodan Wang (Bauer Lab, Radiology)
    “Dual fluorophore imaging along the neurovascular coupling pathway”
  • Dana Shaw, PhD (Mokalled lab, Developmental Biology)
    “An intricate immune balance necessary for natural spinal cord regeneration”

In-Person – EPNEC Great Rooms A & B

Poster Session