NeuroRestorative Therapy Group

2022 Fall Schedule

Organizers: Hiroko Yano, Fumihiko Urano, Albert Kim

  • October 5, 2022: Albert Kim (WashU Neurosurgery) “Modeling glioblastoma using human embryonic stem cells”
  • November 2, 2022: Hong Chen (WashU Biomedical Engineering) “Brain-ultrasound interface”
  • December 7, 2022: Matthew Ishahak (Millman lab, WashU Medicine) “Modeling Glioblastoma with Genetically Engineered Brain Organoids”
2021/2022 Schedule

Organizers: Hiroko Yano, Fumihiko Urano, Albert Kim

  • September 22, 2021: Philip Williams (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) “Native survival strategies of retinal ganglion cells revealed by in vivo imaging”
  • October 27, 2021: Fumihiko Urano (WashU Medicine) “Targeting Endoplasmic Reticulum for the Treatment of Optic Nerve Atrophy in Wolfram syndrome”
  • December 22, 2021: Jonathan Kipnis (WashU Pathology & Immunology) “Brain edges at the central stage of neuroimmunology”
  • January 26, 2022: Sidhartha Mahali (Karch lab, WashU Psychiatry) “Stem cell models of aging-related disorders”
  • February 23, 2022: Eric Leuthardt (WashU Neurosurgery) “Brain Computer Interfaces: Treatment of stroke and other network disorders”
  • March 23, 2022: Yo Sasaki (WashU Genetics) “The role of SARM1 in retinal health and disease”
  • April 27, 2022: Andrew Nguyen (Saint Louis University) “ASO-Based Therapeutic Approach for Progranulin-Deficient Frontotemporal Dementia (FTD)”
  • May 25, 2022: Andrew Yoo (WashU Developmental Biology) “Disease stage-dependent modeling of Huntington’s disease”
2020/2021 Schedule

Organizers: Hiroko Yano, Fumihiko Urano, Albert Kim

All meetings are virtual until further notice.

  • September 2, 2020: Albert Kim (WashU Neurosurgery) “Schwannoma Surgery: Understanding cranial nerve tumors and cranial nerve protection”
  • October 7, 2020: Rie Asada (Urano lab, WashU Medicine) “Therapeutic Development for Optic nerve atrophy in Wolfram syndrome using iPSC models”
  • November 4, 2020: Thorold Theunissen (WashU Developmental Biology) “Understanding pluripotent stem cell states and their applications in regenerative medicine”
  • December 2, 2020: Lucia Capano (Yoo lab, WashU Developmental Biology) “Evaluation of miRNA-mediated direct neuronal reprogramming as a model for tauopathies”
  • January 6, 2021: Shuntaro Morikawa (Urano lab, WashU Medicine) “Regenerative Gene therapy for Optic Nerve Atrophy in Wolfram syndrome”
  • February 3, 2021:  Matthew Ishahak (Millman lab, WashU Medicine) “A Microfluidic Platform for Culture and Assessment of Organoids”
  • March 3, 2021: Kristen Kroll (WashU Developmental Biology) “Regulatory networks that specify human cortical interneurons and their dysregulation in neurodevelopmental disorders”
  • April 7, 2021: William Buchser (WashU Genetics) “Neuronal Image-Based Multiplexed Assay of Variant Effects”
  • May 5, 2021: Kathleen Schoch (Miller lab, WashU Neurology) “Tau reduction and removal: A combination approach to therapy”
2019/2020 Schedule

Organizers: Hiroko Yano, Fumihiko Urano, Albert Kim

There are 2 short talks (20 minutes each) at every monthly meeting.

  • October 2, 2019: Dan Hafez (Kim lab, WashU Neurosurgery), Shuntaro Morikawa (Urano lab, WashU Medicine)
  • November 6, 2019: Zhao Sun (Yoo lab, WashU Developmental Biology), Matt MacEwan (Ray lab, WashU Neurosurgery)
  • December 4, 2019: Fabia Filipello (Karch lab, WashU Psychiatry), Millman lab (WashU Medicine)  
  • February 5, 2020: Rita Martinez (Karch lab, WashU Psychiatry), Kesav Meganathan (Kroll lab, WashU Developmental Biology)
  • March 4, 2020: Strahle lab (WashU Neurosurgery), Dezhuang Ye (Chen lab, WashU Biomedical Engineering)
  • CANCELLED – April 1, 2020: Theunissen lab (WashU Developmental Biology), Kathleen Schoch (Miller lab, WashU Neurology)
  • VIRTUAL May 6, 2020: Yi lab (WashU Dept of Neuroscience), Tom McGrath (Setton lab, WashU Biomedical Engineering)
  • VIRTUAL June 3, 2020: Gabel lab (WashU Dept. of Neuroscience)