Monday Noon Seminars

Talks organized around themes of shared biological mechanisms, neurobiology, and therapeutics Read More

About

Monday Noon seminars are hosted by the Hope Center and the Department of Neurology.  Talks are organized around mini-series topics; each mini-series is organized by Hope Center faculty members to feature investigators from Washington University as well as one outside speaker. Monday Noon seminars run during the academic year, typically September through May.

All seminars are listed on the Office of Neuroscience Research (ONR) Calendar.

For inquiries, contact John Cirrito or Cindy Lawrence.

2018/2019 Schedule

Mondays, 12-1p
September – June
Holden Auditorium (Farrell Learning and Teaching Center)

Mini-Series Topics:

Translational Machinery and Neurological Diseases
Sleep and Disease
Environmental Factors in Disease
Stroke and Recovery
Cholesterol Metabolism in Disease
Modeling Neurological Disorders Using Stem Cell-based Approaches

Special Hope Center Seminars

Translational Machinery and Neurological Diseases

Organizer, Joseph Dougherty

  • September 24: Eric Wang (University of Florida) “The double life of RNA binding proteins in muscle and the central nervous system – implications for Myotonic Dystrophy”
  • October 1: Sebla Kutluay (WashU Molecular Microbiology) “Unexpected Roles of RNA-binding Proteins in HIV-1 Replication”
  • October 8: Brian Clark (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) “Comprehensive Analysis of Retinal Development at single-cell resolution”
  • October 15: Sergej Djuranovic (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology) “mRNA sequence determinants of the efficient protein synthesis”

Sleep and Disease

Organizer, Yo-El Ju

  • November 19: Amy Licis (WashU Neurology)
  • November 26: Erik Herzog (WashU Biology) “Which sleep disorders are due to broken clocks?”
  • December 3: Yo-El Ju (WashU Neurology)
  • December 10: Jon Willie (Emory University)

Environmental Factors in Disease

Organizer, Ream Al-Hasani

  • January 7
  • January 14
  • January 28
  • February 4

Stroke and Recovery

Organizer, Jin-Moo Lee

  • February 18
  • February 25
  • March 4: Thomas Carmichael (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • March 11

Cholesterol Metabolism in Disease

Organizers, Anil Cashikar, Steve Mennerick

  • March 25
  • April 1: Suzanne Pfeffer (Stanford University)
  • April 8
  • April 15

Modeling Neurological Disorders Using Stem Cell-based Approaches

Organizers, Andrew Yoo, Samantha Morris, Celeste Karch

  • April 22
  • April 29
  • May 13
  • May 20

Special Seminars

  • October 22: Ronald Cohn (Fluidigm), Stephen Oh (WashU Medicine) “Hyperion Imaging System”
  • November 12: Leonard Petrucelli (Mayo Clinic)
  • March 18: State of the Hope Center
  • June 3: Winners, Hope Center Awards

Past Mini-Series Topics

Mini-series topics from previous seasons.

Previous mini-series