Monday Noon Seminars

Talks organized around themes of shared biological mechanisms, neurobiology, and therapeutics Read More


Monday Noon seminars are hosted by the Hope Center and the Department of Neurology.  Talks are organized around mini-series topics; each mini-series is organized by Hope Center faculty members to feature investigators from Washington University as well as one outside speaker. Monday Noon seminars run from September through May each year.

All seminars are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

For inquiries, contact John Cirrito or Cindy Lawrence.

2016/2017 Schedule

Mondays, 12-1p
September- June
Holden Auditorium (Farrell Learning and Teaching Center)

Mini-Series Topics:

CNS Protein Kinetics
Protein Aggregation and Neurodegeneration
Synuclein and Parkinson’s Disease
Neurobiology of apoE
Blood Brain Barrier and Brain Lymphatics
Neural Development, Plasticity, and Repair

Special Hope Center Seminars

CNS Protein Kinetics

Organizer, John Cirrito

  • September 19: Gopal Thinakaran (University of Chicago), “Dynamic Trafficking and Transcytosis of Alzheimer’s Disease Beta Secretase BACE1 in Neurons”
  • September 26: John Cirrito (WUSTL Neurology), “The ups and downs of extracellular Aβ production and clearance dynamics”
  • October 3: Timothy Miller (WUSTL Neurology), “The Half Life Story of SOD1 in ALS”
  • October 10: Randall Bateman (WUSTL Neurology), “Human protein kinetics in Alzheimer’s disease pathology”

Protein Aggregation and Neurodegeneration

Organizer, David Brody

  • October 17: David Brody (WUSTL Neurology), “Soluble Amyloid-beta Aggregates from Human Alzheimer’s Disease Brains”
  • October 31: Michael Gross (WUSTL Chemistry), “Mass Spectrometry-based footprinting brings insights to Abeta aggregation”
  • November 7: Liviu Mirica (WUSTL Chemistry)
  • November 21: Dominic Walsh (Harvard University)

Synuclein and Parkinson’s Disease

Organizer, Paul Kotzbauer

  • November 28: Joel Perlmutter (WUSTL Neurology)
  • December 5: Paul Kotzbauer (WUSTL Neurology)
  • December 12: Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • December 19: Jan Bieschke (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)


Organizer, Chris Weihl

  • January 9: David Perlmutter (WUSTL School of Medicine, Vice Chancellor & Dean)
  • January 23: Conrad Weihl (WUSTL Neurology)
  • January 30: Abhinav Diwan (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
  • February 6: Beat Nyfeler (Novartis)

Neurobiology of apoE

Organizer, David Holtzman

  • February 13: David Holtzman (WUSTL Neurology)
  • February 20: Carl Frieden (WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics), “ApoE: the relation of structure to function”
  • February 27: Cheryl Wellington (University of British Columbia)
  • March 6:

Blood Brain Barrier and Brain Lymphatics

Organizer, Robyn Klein

  • March 13: Robyn Klein (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
  • March 27: John Russell (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
  • April 3: Gregory Zipfel (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
  • April 10: Dimitrious Davalos (Cleveland Clinic)

Neural Development, Plasticity, and Repair

Organizer, Kelly Monk and Andrew Yoo (co-hosted with the Department of Developmental Biology)

  • May 1: Paul Taghert (WUSTL Neuroscience)
  • May 8: Kelly Monk (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
  • May 15: Daniel Kerschensteiner (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
  • May 22: Mary Hatten (Rockefeller University)

Special Seminars

  • October 24: David Holtzman, “State of the Hope Center”
  • June 5: Winners, Hope Center Awards (selected from presentations at the Hope Center Retreat on May 9, 2017)

Past Mini-Series Topics

Mini-series topics from previous seasons.

Previous mini-series