Neurovascular Injury & Repair

Organizers: Andria Ford, Jeff Gidday, and Jin-Moo Lee Read More

About

The Neurovascular Injury & Repair group provides a forum to discuss novel concepts and mechanisms in disorders of the neurovascular unit. Emphasis is placed on the causes of neurovascular injury, and repair/response mechanisms in diseases of the central or peripheral nervous system. The group brings together basic and physician scientists to fill knowledge gaps, develop novel research ideas, provide constructive feedback, and foster novel collaborations. Speakers on topics of basic science are encouraged to provide conceptual and practical links to how their work may translate from the bench to the bedside; presentations on clinical content can review background on fundamental preclinical work that supports clinical hypotheses and identify untested research questions/hypotheses derived from clinical observations.

Organizers/Contact Information

For additional information about the Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group, please contact the organizers Andria Ford or Jeff Gidday or the administrative coordinator, Jan Konrad.

2014/2015 Schedule, Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group

3rd Wednesday of the month
4p – 5p
BJC Institute of Health 9AB

  • September 17: Raj Dhar (WUSTL Neurology), “Kinetics of Cerebral Edema after Large Hemispheric Stroke: A Quantitative Endophenotype for Genetic Studies”
  • October 15: Andrew Kraft (Lee Lab, WUSTL Neurology), “Recovery after Experimental Stroke:  Directing Functional Remapping Using Focal Sensory Deprivation”
  • November 19: Itender Singh (Zipfel Lab, WUSTL Neurosurgery), “NADPH-oxidase mediated neurovascular damage in an Alzheimer’s disease mouse model”
  • December 17: Catherine Lang (WUSTL Physical Therapy), “Chalk talk: Remote limb ischemic conditioning as a neurorecovery agent for stroke”
  • CANCELLED: January 21: Amar Dhand (WUSTL Neurology),Net*works: Examining patients’ social networks to improve stroke recovery”
  • February 18: Carlos Cruchaga (WUSTL Psychiatry), Laura Heitsch (WUSTL Internal Medicine), “A basis for the genetics study of early ischemic stroke outcomes and the results of relevant plasma analytes”
  • March 18: Adam Eggebrecht (Culver Lab, WUSTL Radiology)
  • April 15: Maurizio Corbetta (WUSTL Neurology)
  • May 20: Itender Singh (Zipfel Lab, WUSTL Neurosurgery)

For previous years’ talks, check out the archive links below.

All meetings are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

For schedules of previous seasons, click the links below.

2013/2014

2012/2013

2011/2012

Neurovascular Injury & Repair Faculty

Faculty organizers: Andria Ford, Jeff Gidday, and Jin-Moo Lee

Affiliated faculty

Dana Abendschein (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Carolyn Baum (WUSTL Occupational Therapy)
Janice Brunstrom-Hernandez (WUSTL Neurology)
David Carpenter (WUSTL Neurology)
Alexandre Carter (WUSTL Neurology)
Lisa Connor (WUSTL Occupational Therapy)
Maurizio Corbetta (WUSTL Neurology)
Michael Crowder (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Joseph Culver (WUSTL Radiology)
Ralph Dacey (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Colin Derdeyn (WUSTL Radiology)
Michael Diringer (WUSTL Neurology)
Andria Lee Ford (WUSTL Neurology)
Brian Gage (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Jeff Gidday (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Laura Heitsch (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Salah Keyrouz (WUSTL Neurology)
Robyn Klein (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Terrance Kummer (WUSTL Neurology)
Catherine Lang (WUSTL Physical Therapy)
Jin-Moo Lee (WUSTL Neurology)
John Lee (WUSTL Radiology)
James “Pat” McAllister (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Peter Panagos (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Steve Petersen (WUSTL Neurology)
Jose Pineda (WUSTL Pediatrics)
Joshua Shimony (WUSTL Radiology)
Michael Shoykhet (WUSTL Pediatrics)
David Tan (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Renee Van Stavern (WUSTL Neurology)
Lihong Wang (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Timothy Wolf (WUSTL Occupational Therapy)
Kelvin Yamada (WUSTL Neurology)
Allyson Zazulia (WUSTL Neurology)
Greg Zipfel (WUSTL Neurosurgery)

“Cerebral Preconditioning: Prime Time for Ischemic Stroke?”

EmailPrintShare