Neurovascular Injury & Repair

Organizers: Andria Ford and Jin-Moo Lee Read More

About

The Neurovascular Injury & Repair group provides a forum to discuss novel concepts and mechanisms in disorders of the neurovascular unit. Emphasis is placed on the causes of neurovascular injury, and repair/response mechanisms in diseases of the central or peripheral nervous system. The group brings together basic and physician scientists to fill knowledge gaps, develop novel research ideas, provide constructive feedback, and foster novel collaborations. Speakers on topics of basic science are encouraged to provide conceptual and practical links to how their work may translate from the bench to the bedside; presentations on clinical content can review background on fundamental preclinical work that supports clinical hypotheses and identify untested research questions/hypotheses derived from clinical observations.

Organizers/Contact Information

For additional information about the Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group, please contact the organizers Andria Ford or Jin-Moo Lee or the administrative coordinator, Jan Konrad.

2016/2017 Schedule, Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group

3rd Wednesday of the month
4p – 5p
BJC Institute of Health 9AB

  • September 21: Andrew Kraft (Lee lab, WashU Neurology), “The role of Arc in age-dependent development of spontaneous brain activity patterns”
  • October 19: Nicola Pozzi (St. Louis University)
  • November 16: Rajat Dhar (WashU Neurology), “Use of an Imaging Endophenotype to Evaluate the Genetics of Cerebral Edema after Stroke”
  • December 21: Kristin Guilliams (WashU Neurology), “Cerebral Oxygen Metabolism in Sickle Cell Disease”
  • January 18: Adam Bauer (WashU Radiology), “Mapping excitatory circuits in the awake mouse brain provides insights towards influencing stroke recovery”
  • February 15: Laura Ibanez (Cruchaga Lab, WashU Psychiatry), “Genetics of Early Outcomes after Stroke”
  • March 15: Laura Heitsch (WashU Medicine), “The potential of extreme phenotype analysis in the GENISIS (Genetics of Early Neurological InStability after Ischemic Stroke) study”
  • April 19: Chia-Ling Phuah (WashU Neurology), Multi-Phenotype Analysis of Cerebral Small Vessel Disease”
  • May 17: Melanie Fields (WashU Pediatrics)

For previous years’ talks, check out the archive links below.

All meetings are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

For schedules of previous seasons, click the links below.

2015/2016

2014/2015

2013/2014

2012/2013

2011/2012

Neurovascular Injury & Repair Faculty

Faculty organizers: Andria Ford, Jeff Gidday, and Jin-Moo Lee

Affiliated faculty

Dana Abendschein (WashU Medicine)
Carolyn Baum (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Janice Brunstrom-Hernandez (WashU Neurology)
David Carpenter (WashU Neurology)
Alexandre Carter (WashU Neurology)
Lisa Connor (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Maurizio Corbetta (WashU Neurology)
Michael Crowder (WashU Anesthesiology)
Joseph Culver (WashU Radiology)
Ralph Dacey (WashU Neurosurgery)
Colin Derdeyn (WashU Radiology)
Michael Diringer (WashU Neurology)
Nico Dosenbach (WashU Neurology)
Andria Lee Ford (WashU Neurology)
Brian Gage (WashU Medicine)
Jeff Gidday (WashU Neurosurgery)
Laura Heitsch (WashU Medicine)
Salah Keyrouz (WashU Neurology)
Robyn Klein (WashU Medicine)
Terrance Kummer (WashU Neurology)
Catherine Lang (WashU Physical Therapy)
Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology)
John Lee (WashU Radiology)
James “Pat” McAllister (WashU Neurosurgery)
Colin Nichols (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Peter Panagos (WashU Medicine)
Steve Petersen (WashU Neurology)
Jose Pineda (WashU Pediatrics)
Nicola Pozzi (SLU Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
Lori Setton (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Joshua Shimony (WashU Radiology)
Michael Shoykhet (WashU Pediatrics)
David Tan (WashU Medicine)
Renee Van Stavern (WashU Neurology)
Timothy Wolf (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Kelvin Yamada (WashU Neurology)
Allyson Zazulia (WashU Neurology)
Greg Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery)

“Cerebral Preconditioning: Prime Time for Ischemic Stroke?”

Share