Neurovascular Injury & Repair

Organizers: Andria Ford and Jin-Moo Lee Read More

About

The Neurovascular Injury & Repair group provides a forum to discuss novel concepts and mechanisms in disorders of the neurovascular unit. Emphasis is placed on the causes of neurovascular injury, and repair/response mechanisms in diseases of the central or peripheral nervous system. TheĀ group brings together basic and physician scientists to fill knowledge gaps, develop novel research ideas, provide constructive feedback, and foster novel collaborations. Speakers on topics of basic science are encouraged to provide conceptual and practical links to how their work may translate from the bench to the bedside; presentations on clinical content can review background on fundamental preclinical work that supports clinical hypotheses and identify untested research questions/hypotheses derived from clinical observations.

Organizers/Contact Information

For additional information about the Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group, please contact the faculty organizers Andria Ford or Jin-Moo Lee or the administrative coordinator, Jan Konrad.

2018/2019 Schedule, Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group

3rd Wednesday of the month
4p – 5p
BJC Institute of Health 9AB

  • September 19
  • October 17
  • December 19
  • January 16
  • February 20
  • March 20
  • April 17
  • May 15

For previous years’ talks, check out the archive links below.

All meetings are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

For schedules of previous seasons, click the links below.

2017/2018

2016/2017

2015/2016

2014/2015

2013/2014

2012/2013

2011/2012

Neurovascular Injury & Repair Faculty

Faculty organizers: Andria Ford and Jin-Moo Lee

Affiliated faculty

Dana Abendschein (WashU Medicine)
John Atkinson (WashU Medicine)
Carolyn Baum (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Janice Brunstrom-Hernandez (WashU Neurology)
David Carpenter (WashU Neurology)
Alexandre Carter (WashU Neurology)
Lisa Connor (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Maurizio Corbetta (WashU Neurology)
Michael Crowder (WashU Anesthesiology)
Joseph Culver (WashU Radiology)
Ralph Dacey (WashU Neurosurgery)
Colin Derdeyn (WashU Radiology)
Michael Diringer (WashU Neurology)
Nico Dosenbach (WashU Neurology)
Andria Lee Ford (WashU Neurology)
Brian Gage (WashU Medicine)
Jeff Gidday (WashU Neurosurgery)
Laura Heitsch (WashU Medicine)
Salah Keyrouz (WashU Neurology)
Robyn Klein (WashU Medicine)
Terrance Kummer (WashU Neurology)
Catherine Lang (WashU Physical Therapy)
Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology)
John Lee (WashU Radiology)
James “Pat” McAllister (WashU Neurosurgery)
Colin Nichols (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Peter Panagos (WashU Medicine)
Steve Petersen (WashU Neurology)
Jose Pineda (WashU Pediatrics)
Nicola Pozzi (SLU Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
Lori Setton (WashU Biomedical Engineering)
Joshua Shimony (WashU Radiology)
Jennifer Strahle (WashU Neurosurgery)
David Tan (WashU Medicine)
Renee Van Stavern (WashU Neurology)
Timothy Wolf (WashU Occupational Therapy)
Kelvin Yamada (WashU Neurology)
Allyson Zazulia (WashU Neurology)
Greg Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery)

“Cerebral Preconditioning: Prime Time for Ischemic Stroke?”