Axon Injury & Repair

Organizer: Valeria Cavalli Read More

About

Axon Injury & Repair Group investigators study many aspects of axon biology, including the cell biology and signaling mechanisms that underlie axonal and synaptic responses to trauma or disease, mechanisms that enable repair, and translational approaches to assessing axonal integrity in animals and humans.  Group meetings are open to the Washington University community, and those outside the Hope Center are also welcome to present their research findings.

Organizers/Contact Information

For additional information about the Axon Injury & Repair Group, please contact the faculty organizer, Valeria Cavalli or the administrative coordinator, Jan Konrad.

2018/2019 Schedule, Axon Injury & Repair Group

1st Tuesday of the month*
4:00p*
McDonnell Sciences 928*

*NOTE: New meeting day, time, location

  • October 2: Wolfgang Pita Thomas (Cavalli Lab, WashU Dept. of Neuroscience) “Histone Deacetylase 5 promotes Optic Nerve Regeneration and Retinal Ganglion Cell survival”
  • November 6: Deng Pan (Wood Lab, WashU Surgery)
  • December 4: DiAntonio Lab (WashU Developmental Biology)
  • January 8*: Gerald Dorn (WashU Medicine)
    *NOTE, 2nd Tuesday
  • February 5: Matt MacEwan (WashU Neurosurgery)
  • March 5: Erica Scheller (WashU Medicine)
  • April 2: Mayssa Mokalled (WashU Developmental Biology)
  • May 7: Philip Williams (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)

For previous years’ talks, check out the archives links below.

All meetings are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

Archives of previous seasons

2017/2018

2016/2017

2015/2016

2014/2015

2013/2014

2012/2013

2011/2012

2010/2011

Archives for the Journal Club: Cell Biology of Axons and Surrounding Glia can be found here.

Axon Injury & Repair Faculty

Faculty organizer: Valeria Cavalli

Affiliated faculty

Phil Bayly (WashU Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)
Mikhail Berezin (WashU Radiology)
Azad Bonni (WashU Neuroscience)
Yu-Qing Cao (WashU Anesthesiology)
Valeria Cavalli (WashU Neuroscience)
Marina Cella (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Anne Cross (WashU Neurology)
Aaron DiAntonio (WashU Developmental Biology)
Krikor Dikranian (WashU Neuroscience)
Alex Evers (WashU Anesthesiology)
Stuart Friess (WashU Pediatrics)
Rob Gereau (WashU Anesthesiology)
Jeff Gidday (WashU Neurosurgery)
Mark Jacquin (WashU Neurology)
Sanjay Jain (WashU Internal Medicine)
Celeste Karch (WashU Psychiatry)
Daniel Kerschensteiner (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Robyn Klein (WashU Internal Medicine)
Terry Kummer (WashU Neurology)
Vitaly Klyachko (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
James “Pat” McAllister (WashU Neurosurgery)
Susan Mackinnon (WashU Surgery)
Jeff Milbrandt (WashU Genetics)
Karen O’Malley (WashU Neuroscience)
Laura Piccio (WashU Neurology)
Anneliese Schaefer (WashU Neurology)
Erica Scheller (WashU Medicine)
Michael Shoykhet (WashU Pediatrics)
Itender Singh (WashU Neurosurgery)
James Skeath (WashU Genetics)
Alison Snyder-Warwick (WashU Surgery)
Victor Song (WashU Radiology)
Jennifer Strahle (WashU Neurosurgery)
Gregory Van Stavern (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Yong Wang (WashU Obstetrics & Gynecology)
Matthew Wood (WashU Surgery)
Greg Wu (WashU Neurology)
Dmitriy Yablonski (WashU Radiology)
Charles Zorumski (WashU Psychiatry)