Neurogenetics

Organizer: Christina Gurnett Read More

About

The Neurogenetics Group is a diverse group of investigators whose independent research programs range from human genetics to genetic model organisms.  They share an interest in the genetic pathways underlying neurological disorders, techniques to identify those genetic pathways, and the use of genetics and genomics as tools to develop therapeutics.  Group meetings are open to the Washington University community, and those outside the Hope Center are welcome to present their work.

Organizer/Contact Information

For additional information about the Neurogenetics Group, please contact the organizer Christina Gurnett or the administrative coordinator, Jan Konrad.

2013/2014 Schedule, Neurogenetics Group

1st Wednesday of the month
8:30 – 9:30a
BJC Institute of Health 9AB conference room

  • September 4: David Alvarado (Dobbs Lab, WUSTL Orthopaedic Surgery), “Multiplexed direct genomic selection (MDiGS) identifies HOXC and TBX4 rare variants and copy number variations in patients with lower limb malformations”
  • October 2: Michael Rieger (Dougherty Lab, WUSTL Genetics), “Mouse vocalization in the context of genes, cells, behaviors, and as an evaluative tool for modeling impairment to social communication”
  • November 6: Joseph Bloom (Goate Lab, WUSTL Psychiatry), “From Genes to Metabolism to Behavior: Biomarkers and the Genetics of Nicotine Addiction”
  • December 4: Beth Kozel (WUSTL Pediatrics)
  • February 5: Manav Kapoor (Goate Lab, WUSTL Psychiatry), “Combining linkage analysis and exome sequencing identifies a novel gene associated with risk of alcohol dependence in extended COGA families”
  • March 5: Liu Lin Thio, Judy Weisenberg (WUSTL Neurology), “Familial concordance of status epilepticus in the EPGP cohort”
  • April 2: Peter Jin (Goate Lab, WUSTL Psychiatry), “Identification of Functional Variants in Alzheimer’s Disease Associated Genes.”
  • May 7: Gabe Haller (Gurnett Lab, WUSTL Neurology), “Role for musculoskeletal collagens in adolescent idiopathic scoliosis”
  • All meetings are listed on the Neuroscience Calendar of the Office of Neuroscience Research.

Archives of previous seasons

2012/2013

2011/2012

Neurogenetics Faculty

Faculty organizer: Christina Gurnett

Affiliated faculty

Andrey Anokhin (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Randall Bateman (WUSTL Neurology)
Yehuda Ben-Shahar (WUSTL Biology)
Laura Bierut (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Kevin Black (WUSTL Psychiatry)
David Brody (WUSTL Neurology)
Michael Bruchas (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Zhou-Feng Chen (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
John Constantino (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Joe Corbo (WUSTL Pathology & Immunology)
Michael Crowder (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Carlos Cruchaga (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Marc Diamond (WUSTL Neurology)
Gerald Dorn (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Joe Dougherty (WUSTL Genetics)
Todd Druley (WUSTL Pediatrics)
Stephen Duntley (WUSTL Neurology)
Julaine Florence (WUSTL Neurology)
Alison Goate (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Christina Gurnett (WUSTL Neurology)
Matt Harms (WUSTL Neurology)
Charles Harris (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Tamara Hershey (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Erik Herzog (WUSTL Biology)
Didier Hodzic (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Sanjay Jain (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Celeste Karch (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Albert Kim (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Jin-Moo Lee (WUSTL Neurology)
Erik Lenze (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Jimmy Lin (WUSTL Pathology & Immunology)
Moe Mahjoub (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Rob Mitra (WUSTL Genetics)
Jeanne Nerbonne (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Rosalind Neuman (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Brad Racette (WUSTL Neurology)
Angela Reiersen (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Josh Rubin (WUSTL Pediatrics)
Brad Schlaggar (WUSTL Neurology)
Paul Taghert (WUSTL Anatomy & Neurobiology)
Liu Lin Thio (WUSTL Neurology)
Alex Todorov (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Michael Wong (WUSTL Neurology)
Weixiong Zhang (WUSTL Computer Science & Engineering)
Greg Zipfel (WUSTL Neurosurgery)

EmailPrintShare