Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics

Organizers: Carlos Cruchaga and Christina Gurnett Read More

About

As of fall 2016, the Neurogenetics Group is expanding to address Neurogenetics and Transcriptomics.  This is a diverse group of investigators whose independent research programs range from human genetics to genetic model organisms.  They share an interest in the genetic pathways underlying neurological disorders, techniques to identify those genetic pathways, and the use of genetics, genomics, and transcriptomics as tools to develop therapeutics.  Group meetings are open to the Washington University community, and those outside the Hope Center are welcome to present their work.

Organizer/Contact Information

For additional information about the Neurogenetics Group, please contact the faculty organizers, Carlos Cruchaga or Christina Gurnett or the administrative coordinator, Jan Konrad.

2018/2019 Schedule, Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics Group

2nd Tuesday of the month
8:30-9:30a
BJC Institute of Health 9AB

  • September 11: Dougherty Lab (WashU Genetics) “Identification of common variants regulating cellular composition in the human brain”
  • October 9: Carlos Cruchaga (WashU Psychiatry) “The MS4A gene cluster is a key modulator of soluble TREM2 and Alzheimer disease risk”
  • November 13: Jason Ulrich (WashU Neurology) “Neurodegeneration at single-cell resolution”
  • December 11: Laura Ibanez (Cruchaga Lab, WashU Psychiatry) “CfRNA as a novel AD biomarker”
  • January 8: Karch Lab (WashU Psychiatry)
  • February 12: Climer Lab (University of Missouri, St. Louis) “Deciphering Combinatorial Genetic Interactions Associated with Alzheimer Disease”
  • March 12: Laura Jansen (WashU Neurology)
  • April 9: Lilian Antunes (Gurnett Lab, WashU Neurology) “Severe idiopathic scoliosis WES rare variant analysis”
  • May 14: Bernie Mulvey (Dougherty Lab, WashU Genetics)

All meetings are listed on the Office of Neuroscience Research (ONR) Calendar.

For previous years’ talks, check out the archive links below.

Archives of previous seasons

2017/2018

2016/2017

2015/2016

2014/2015

2013/2014

2012/2013

2011/2012

Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics Faculty

Faculty organizers: Carlos Cruchaga and Christina Gurnett

Affiliated faculty

Andrey Anokhin (WashU Psychiatry)
Randall Bateman (WashU Neurology)
Yehuda Ben-Shahar (WashU Biology)
Laura Bierut (WashU Psychiatry)
Kevin Black (WashU Psychiatry)
Azad Bonni (WashU Neuroscience)
Zhou-Feng Chen (WashU Anesthesiology)
Milan Chheda (WashU Medicine)
Sharlee Climer (WashU Computer Science & Engineering)
Marco Colonna (WashU  Pathology & Immunology)
John Constantino (WashU Psychiatry)
Joseph Corbo (WashU  Pathology & Immunology)
Carlos Cruchaga (WashU Psychiatry)
Gerald Dorn (WashU  Medicine)
Joseph Dougherty (WashU Genetics)
Todd Druley (WashU Pediatrics)
Gavin Dunn (WashU Neurosurgery)
Julaine Florence (WashU Neurology)
Harrison Gabel (WashU Neuroscience)
Jeffrey Gordon (WashU Pathology & Immunology)
Christina Gurnett (WashU Neurology)
David Gutmann (WashU Neurology)
Charles Harris (WashU Internal Medicine)
Tamara Hershey (WashU Psychiatry)
Erik Herzog (WashU  Biology)
Didier Hodzic (WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Sanjay Jain (WashU Internal Medicine)
Celeste Karch (WashU Psychiatry)
Albert Kim (WashU  Neurosurgery)
Kristen Kroll (WashU Developmental Biology)
Jin-Moo Lee (WashU Neurology)
Erik Lenze (WashU Psychiatry)
Moe Mahjoub (WashU Medicine)
Soe Soe Mar (WashU Neurology)
James “Pat” McAllister (WashU  Neurosurgery)
Robi Mitra (WashU Genetics)
Jeanne Nerbonne (WashU Internal Medicine)
Rosalind Neuman (WashU Psychiatry)
Colin Nichols (WashU Cell Biology & Physiology)
Brad Racette (WashU  Neurology)
Angela Reiersen (WashU Psychiatry)
Joshua Rubin (WashU Pediatrics)
Brad Schlaggar (WashU Neurology)
James Skeath (WashU Genetics)
Paul Taghert (WashU Neuroscience)
Liu Lin Thio (WashU  Neurology)
Alex Todorov (WashU Psychiatry)
Michael Wong (WashU Neurology)
Weixiong Zhang (WashU Computer Science & Engineering)
Greg Zipfel (WashU Neurosurgery)